Toshiba PA5185U 1BRS 45Wh White Battery | Compatible Models & Replacement Guide AU/NZ

Battery models & part numbers

Reference / P/N
PA5186U-1BRS
PA5195U-1BRS
Toshiba-PA5185U-1BRS-45Wh-White

Compatible laptop models

Model
Toshiba 28167698
Toshiba G71C000HS110
Toshiba G71C000HS510
Toshiba G71C000HV510
Toshiba P000602600
Toshiba P000602610
Toshiba P000602620
Toshiba P000602630
Toshiba P000602640
Toshiba P000616110
Toshiba P000616120
Toshiba P000616130
Toshiba P000616140
Toshiba P000616150
Toshiba P000697480
Toshiba P000697490
Toshiba P71C000HS5AA
Toshiba P71C000HV5AA
Toshiba Satellite C50-C
Toshiba Satellite C50D-B
Toshiba Satellite C50DT-B
Toshiba Satellite C55-B1000
Toshiba Satellite C55-B800
Toshiba Satellite C55-C
Toshiba Satellite C55-C-100
Toshiba Satellite C55-C1000
Toshiba Satellite C55-C2000
Toshiba Satellite C55D-B
Toshiba Satellite C55D-C
Toshiba Satellite C55T-B
Toshiba Satellite C55T-C
Toshiba Satellite C70-C
Toshiba Satellite C70D-C
Toshiba Satellite L40-B
Toshiba Satellite L40T-B
Toshiba Satellite L50-B
Toshiba Satellite L50-C
Toshiba Satellite L50D-B
Toshiba Satellite L50D-C
Toshiba Satellite L50T-B
Toshiba Satellite L50T-C
Toshiba PA5185U 1BRS 45Wh White Battery

Introduction

Keep your Toshiba laptop running at peak performance with our authorised replacement battery. This comprehensive guide helps Australian and New Zealand consumers identify compatible models and make informed replacement decisions.

Common signs you need a replacement

Symptom Cause Verification Recommendation
Short battery life Ageing cells, reduced capacity Check power settings, monitor usage Consider replacement if under 2 hours
Laptop won’t hold charge Battery degradation, faulty circuits Test with different power adapters Replace if immediate power loss occurs
Battery swelling Internal gas buildup, cell damage Visual inspection, uneven surfaces Replace immediately for safety
Overheating during use Inefficient power conversion Monitor temperature, check vents Replace if consistently over 60°C
Charging indicator issues Communication errors, worn contacts Test with known working charger Replace if charging status unreliable

How to check compatibility

Verify your laptop model matches our compatibility list above. Check your current battery’s part number (usually printed on the battery) or locate your laptop’s model number on the bottom casing or under the battery compartment.

When to replace

Replace your battery when runtime drops below 50% of original capacity, physical damage occurs, or safety concerns arise. Most laptop batteries last 2-4 years with regular use in Australian conditions.

Installation guide (overview)

Power off your laptop and disconnect the charger. Remove the old battery by releasing locking mechanisms (consult your laptop manual for specific instructions). Align the new battery correctly and secure it in place. Allow a full charge cycle before first use.

Usage & care tips

Avoid extreme temperatures – store between 15-25°C. Calibrate monthly by fully discharging then charging. Don’t leave plugged in constantly. Use original or authorised chargers only.

Safety & recycling in AU/NZ

Never disassemble batteries. Dispose of old batteries at authorised recycling centres. In Australia, use Batteryback or council e-waste services. In New Zealand, utilise accredited e-waste recyclers. Lithium batteries are hazardous waste.

FAQ

How long does shipping take to Australia/New Zealand?

Typically 7-14 business days depending on your location and customs clearance.

Is this battery compatible with my specific Toshiba model?

Check the comprehensive compatibility list above – if your model appears, it’s fully compatible.

What warranty do you offer?

We provide 12 months warranty covering manufacturing defects.

How do I maximise battery lifespan?

Avoid complete discharges, store at room temperature, and calibrate monthly.

Can I use this battery with different chargers?

Yes, as long as the charger voltage and connector match your laptop’s requirements.

What if my laptop isn’t in the compatibility list?

Contact our support team with your exact model number for verification.

Are these batteries certified for use in Australia?

Yes, all our batteries meet Australian safety standards and regulatory requirements.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 48 = 52
Powered by MathCaptcha

Scroll to Top