Lenovo L09S6Y02 48Wh Battery Replacement | Compatible Models Guide AU/NZ

Battery models & part numbers

Reference / P/N
Lenovo L08S6Y21
Lenovo L09C6Y02
Lenovo L09N6Y02
Lenovo L10C6Y02
Lenovo L10M6F21
Lenovo L10P6F21
Lenovo L10P6Y22
Lenovo L10P6Y222
Lenovo LO9L6Y02
Lenovo-L09S6Y02-48Wh

Compatible laptop models

Model
Lenovo 121000938
Lenovo 121000992
Lenovo 121000994
Lenovo 121001056
Lenovo 121001071
Lenovo 121001091
Lenovo 121001094
Lenovo 121001096
Lenovo 121500087
Lenovo 121500090
Lenovo 121500091
Lenovo 121500107
Lenovo 35001563
Lenovo 35002040
Lenovo 35007180
Lenovo 57Y6450
Lenovo 57Y6454
Lenovo 57Y6455
Lenovo 57Y6629
Lenovo 57Y6630
Lenovo 57Y6632
Lenovo 57Y6634
Lenovo B570
Lenovo B570 (1068)
Lenovo B570e (4760)
Lenovo B570e2 (5215)
Lenovo B575e (3685)
Lenovo Essential B570e
Lenovo Essential B575e
Lenovo Essential G570
Lenovo G470
Lenovo G470 (4328)
Lenovo G475
Lenovo G475 (4360)
Lenovo IdeaPad G570
Lenovo IdeaPad G575
Lenovo IdeaPad G770
Lenovo IdeaPad V570
Lenovo IdeaPad Z370
Lenovo IdeaPad Z570
Lenovo IdeaPad Z575

Introduction

If your Lenovo laptop is showing signs of battery fatigue, our genuine replacement battery ensures optimal performance and safety. The Lenovo L09S6Y02 48Wh battery is designed specifically for compatibility with numerous Lenovo models across the Essential, IdeaPad, and B-series ranges.

Lenovo L09S6Y02 48Wh Battery

Common signs you need a replacement

Symptom Cause Verification Recommendation
Short battery life Ageing cells, reduced capacity Check power settings, run diagnostics Consider replacement if under 2 hours
Laptop won’t hold charge Battery degradation, faulty cells Test with power adapter removed Replace if immediate shutdown occurs
Battery swelling Internal gas buildup, safety hazard Visual inspection, uneven surface Replace immediately, do not use
Overheating during use Inefficient power delivery Monitor temperature, check vents Replace if consistently hot
Charging indicator issues Battery communication failure Check LED behaviour, system reports Replace if charging status unreliable

How to check compatibility

Verify your laptop model matches our compatibility list above. Check your current battery’s part number (usually printed on the battery itself) or look up your laptop’s model number in system information. Cross-reference with our authorised compatibility database for guaranteed fit.

When to replace

Replace your battery when runtime drops below 50% of original capacity, physical damage is visible, or safety warnings appear. Most Lenovo batteries last 2-3 years with regular use. Consider proactive replacement if you rely on mobile computing for work or study.

Installation guide (overview)

1. Power off laptop and disconnect charger
2. Remove battery compartment cover or slide release latch
3. Carefully disconnect old battery connector
4. Insert new battery and secure connection
5. Replace cover and charge fully before first use
Always consult your device manual for model-specific instructions.

Usage & care tips

• Avoid complete discharge cycles – recharge at 20-30%
• Store in cool, dry conditions (15-25°C ideal)
• Use only authorised Lenovo chargers
• Calibrate monthly by fully charging then discharging
• Keep contacts clean and free from debris

Safety & recycling in AU/NZ

Never dispose of batteries in household waste. In Australia and New Zealand, take used batteries to authorised collection centres. Many electronics retailers offer free battery recycling services. Damaged or swollen batteries require special handling – contact your local waste management centre for guidance.

FAQ

How long does shipping take to AU/NZ?
Typically 7-14 business days with tracking provided.

Is this battery genuine Lenovo?
Yes, all our batteries are authentic Lenovo parts with full warranty.

What’s the warranty period?
12 months warranty covering manufacturing defects.

Can I install this myself?
Most models feature user-replaceable batteries – follow our installation guide.

How do I recycle my old battery?
Use Batteryback or similar programmes available at major retailers.

Will this improve my laptop’s performance?
Yes, a new battery restores original runtime and reliability.

What if my model isn’t listed?
Contact our support team for personalised compatibility checking.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 13 = 21
Powered by MathCaptcha

Scroll to Top